Am. Inst. for Int'l Steel, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. They include, as well, "the impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of individual domestic industries" and whether the "weakening of our internal economy may impair the national security." Id. The statute enumerates other considerations as well, but the enumeration is set forth "without excluding other relevant factors." Id.

Congress has elsewhere recognized connections between economic interests and national security. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3043(b) (annual "national security strategy report" must address "economic . . . elements of the national power of the United States"); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(2) ("'[N]ational security' means the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States.") (quoted in Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 9 (2010)); see also Crosby v.