Am. Inst. for Int'l Steel, Inc. v. United States
[…] Clark, 143 U.S. 649, 683-92 (1892). We do not rule on what legal significance those grants, and Supreme Court rulings about them, would have in the absence of Algonquin.

The statute at issue in the present case, section 232, both restricts and adds to the authority granted in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1821 and 1351. It bars any reduction or elimination of duties under those provisions "if the President determines that such reduction or elimination would threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(a). And, in subsections (b) through (d), section 232 provides the President with authority to "adjust the imports" of an article if the Secretary of Commerce, after a process of consultation and information-seeking, "finds that [the] article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A).

The statutory process for an adjustment based on national security begins with the Secretary of Commerce performing an "appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article." Id., § 1862(b)(1)(A). The statute requires consultation with the Secretary of Defense and other appropriate officers of the United States and, if appropriate, public hearings or receipt of comments from interested persons. Id., § 1862(b)(2)(A). When the investigation is completed, the Secretary of Commerce must provide the President with findings and recommendations for action or inaction. Id., § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary finds that importation of the article threatens to impair the national security, the President then must determine whether he concurs with the Secretary's findings and, if so, what action to adjust imports, in nature and duration, is necessary to avoid the threat to the national security. Id., § 1862(c)(1)(A).

One possible action is "the negotiation of an agreement which limits or restricts the importation into, or the exportation to, the United States of the article that threatens to impair national security." Id., § 1862(c)(3)(A). If an agreement is not negotiated within 180 days, however, or if an agreement that is reached is not being carried or is ineffective in eliminating the threat, the President "shall" take other actions he deems necessary. Id.