INDEX No. 33968/2010
[…] The Second Department recently reaffirmed the rule that a defendant may waive the right to seek relief under CPLR 3215(c) by his or her conduct (see US Bank N.A. v Gustavia Home , LLC , 156 AD3d 843, 844, 67 NYS3d 242 [2d Dept 2017]; Bank of America , N.A. v Rice , 155 AD3d 593, 63 NYS3d 486 [2d Dept 2017]).
As noted above, Jalal Abodalo filed a Notice of Appearance through counsel on January 25, 2011. A "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the lime to answer" (CPLR 320[a]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), "[a]n appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under CPLR 3211(a)(8) is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in [CPLR 3211]" (CPLR 320[b]).