0602308/2006.
[…] Therefore, it could be argued that defendant had a general notice that the Rating Board was available to review the insurer's classifications.
Despite the foregoing, plaintiff's motion must be denied because this case does not present a question of classification. Plaintiff did not examine defendant's records and then determine that all employees were masonry workers. Plaintiff states that it applied the masonry classification to all of the employees, because it did not have the records to determine the real nature of the employees' work.
Insurance Law § 2319 (b) provides that every insurer must provide "reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by an authorized representative, on written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded or offered." Whether defendant was afforded "reasonable means" to challenge plaintiff's determinations is not clear. For this reason, summary judgment is denied.