Am. Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton Cnty. Water & Wastewater Treatment Auth.
[…] Id. § 7–82–102(a)(1)(A). This review “can only be initiated by a petition containing the genuine signatures of at least ten percent (10%) of the customers within the authorized area of the public utility district.” Id. The administrative procedure for review under Part 1 of the UDL is not at issue in this appeal.

The UDL rate challenge procedure in Part 4 is the administrative procedure that is at issue in this case. Part 4 allows for a rate challenge to be filed by an individual customer of the utility district. Section 7–82–402 provides: “Within thirty (30) days of the date on which the statement provided for in § 7–82–401 is published, any customer of the district may file with the commissioners of the district a protest, giving reasons why ... the rates so published are too high or too low.” Id. § 7–82–402(a)(1)(A). Under subsection (a)(3), if a protestant is dissatisfied with the final position of the utility district commissioners, she may, “by simple written request,” appeal to the Utility Management Review Board “with the right to judicial review as provided in § 7–82–702.” Id. § 7–82–402(a)(3).