Am. Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton Cnty. Water & Wastewater Treatment Auth.
[…] Thus, Section 7–82–402(a)(3) prescribes the appeal process, and Section 7–82–701(a)(7) authorizes the Utility Management Review Board to perform the administrative function referenced in Section 7–82–402(a)(3). Compare Tenn.Code Ann. § 7–82–402(a)(3)with Tenn.Code Ann. § 7–82–702(a)(7). This appears to be normal statutory cross-referencing; on its face, it does not indicate a legislative intent to import into Part 4 the expanded definition of “utility district” contained in Section 7–82–701(a).

Section 7–82–402(a)(3) states: “Any protestant feeling aggrieved by the final action of the commissioners under this section may obtain a review of the commissioners' action by simple written request to the utility management review board within thirty (30) days thereafter, with the right to judicial review as provided in § 7–82–702.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 7–82–402(a)(3).

Section 7–82–702(a)(7) states that the Utility Management Review Board has the authority to “[r]eview and conduct an informal hearing of any decision of any utility district under § 7–82–402(a).” Tenn.Code Ann. § 7–82–702(a)(7).

Furthermore, a close look at Section 7–82–402 undercuts the County Authority's assertion that the legislature intended Part 4 of the UDL to apply to wastewater treatment authority rate disputes. The procedure for filing a rate dispute set forth in Section 7–82–402 begins with the following instructions: “Within thirty (30) days of the date on which the statement provided for in § 7–82–401 [containing the water rates] is published, any customer of the district may file with the commissioners of the district a protest....” Tenn.Code Ann. § 7–82–402(a)(1)(A). While the UDL requires utility districts to publish a statement containing the rates being charged, the WWTA Act does not require wastewater treatment authorities to either file a statement or publish their rates.