Am. Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton Cnty. Water & Wastewater Treatment Auth.
[…] The powers of the utility district are vested in the board of commissioners of the district; these include the powers to “[f]ix, maintain, collect and revise rates and charges for any service.” Id. § 7–82–304(a)(6) (2015).

The UDL also includes specific requirements for the operation of a utility district. A utility district must file an audited annual financial report in accordance with standards set by the Comptroller of the Treasury. Id. § 7–82–401(a)(1). It must also file an annual statement containing, among other things, “the water rates then being charged by the district.” Id. § 7–82–401(d)(4). The UDL requires both to be “filed with the county mayor or mayors where publication is required in accordance with this section and § 7–82–608,” that is, publication in a newspaper of general circulation in each of the counties situated in whole or in part in the district. Id. §§ 7–82–401(e), 7–82–608.

As the County Authority points out, the UDL outlines administrative procedures for challenging utility district rates.