23 C 3363
[…] Park Indus., Inc., 717 F.2d 1120, 1123 (7th Cir. 1983).
The Copyright Act does not authorize nationwide service of process, and “a court sitting in Illinois may exercise jurisdiction over defendants only if authorized both by the United States constitution and Illinois law.” Monster Energy Co. v. Wensheng, 136 F.Supp.3d 897, 902 (N.D. Ill. 2015). “The governing statute in Illinois permits its courts to exercise personal jurisdiction to the limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Kipp v. Ski Enter. Corp. of Wisc., Inc., 783 F.3d 695, 697 (7th Cir. 2015) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (“A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.”)). Under the Due Process Clause, courts recognize two types of personal jurisdiction: general and specific. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v. Superior Court of Cal., 582 U.S. 255, 262 (2017). The Court will consider each type in turn.
Discussion
I. Personal Jurisdiction
a.