AMERICAN GROUND TRANSPORTATION INC., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITY OF ANAHEIM, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] A city can adopt a process by which it grants the right to operate to some companies and excludes others. (Luxor Cab Co. v. Cahill (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 551, 558 ["use of streets by taxicabs is a privilege that may be granted or withheld without violating either due process or equal protection"].) AGT cites to no authority, and we found none, prohibiting the City from both joining OCTAP and creating a franchise system for taxicab operations. Indeed, at the time the City joined OCTAP and enacted AMC chapter 4.73, Government Code section 53075.5, subdivision (d), stated nothing prohibited a city "from adopting additional requirements for a taxicab to operate in its jurisdiction." The Legislature did not occupy the field. AGT cites to no conflict between AMC section 4.73 and any other law. (Cal. Const., art. XI, §§ 5, 7.)
This provision was in effect from January 1, 1996 (Sen. Bill No. 46 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) § 1), to January 1, 2019 (Assem.