AMERICAN GROUND TRANSPORTATION INC., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITY OF ANAHEIM, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The trial court rejected AGT's constitutional challenges to AMC section 4.73. B. Law & Analysis
We independently review whether an ordinance is facially unconstitutional and whether it is preempted. (Griffith v. City of Santa Cruz (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 982, 990.) Vehicle Code section 21100, subdivision (b), authorizes a city to adopt an ordinance that provides for the "[l]icensing and regulating the operation of vehicles for hire and drivers of passenger vehicles for hire." Government Code section 53075.5, at the time the City enacted AMC section 4.73, provided as follows. Subdivision (a) of that section stated in relevant part "every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service." (Italics added.) Subdivision (b)(1) of that section stated, "Each city or county shall provide for, but is not limited to providing for, the following: [¶] (1) A policy for entry into the business of providing taxicab transportation service." (Italics added.)