Civil Action H-23-4492
[…] It is also undisputed that Pareto AS is not a Texas citizen and has no offices or operations in Texas. (Docket Entry No. 1 at ¶ 18). The Insurance Companies argue that the court may exercise specific personal jurisdiction over Pareto AS through a theory of “control person” liability, based on its relationship with Pareto Inc. (Docket Entry No. 1 at ¶ 71). The Texas Government Code, § 4008.055, provides, in relevant part:
(a) . . . [A] person who directly or indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable... jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer . . . (b) [unless] the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the existence of reasonable care could not
have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. . . . (c) A person who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable . . . jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer and to the same extent as the seller, buyer, or issuer.
A “[c]ourt has personal jurisdiction over any Defendant as to which the Plaintiffs make a prima facie showing of control person liability.” McNamara v. Bre-X Minerals Ltd., 46 F.Supp.2d 628, 636 (E.D. Tex. 1999); see Cambria Cnty. Employees' Ret. Sys. v.