Am. Fire & Cas. Co. v. Escotronics Precision Components, Inc.
[…] The Court answers both questions in the negative. Even assuming arguendo that Escotronics provided Precision with only two certifications, those certifications are “affirmations of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods” or “descriptions of the goods,” which no reasonable juror could find were not a basis of the bargain between Precision and Escotronics. See, e.g., Allied Leather Corp. v. Interco Inc., No. 88 CIV. 1394 (KTD), 1993 WL 159970, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 10, 1993) (“Pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-313(b), “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.””), amended, No. 88 CIV. 1394 (KTD), 1993 WL 267280 (S.D.N.Y. July 14, 1993); see also, Murphy v.