Am. Fed'n of Teachers v. Cardona
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. Factual Background

Having previously set forth the background facts in detail in its order on the Department's motion to dismiss, see Am. Fed'n of Tchrs. v. DeVos, 484 F.Supp.3d 731, 736 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (“Sept. 3 Order”), the Court will only recite here the facts pertinent to the instant motion.

In 2014, the Department promulgated a set of rules to interpret and regulate “gainful employment” (“GE”) (the “2014 GE Rule”), as used in the Higher Education Act's (HEA) statutory definition of “institution of higher education.” 20 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“[T]he term ‘institution of higher education' also includes -- (1) any school that provides not less than a 1-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation....”) (emphasis added). These regulations were designed to counteract the deceptive marketing practices that certain for-profit postsecondary institutions used to entice students to take on large amounts of debt to pursue worthless degrees or credentials.