No. 85-1378.
[…] It seems patently obvious, and beyond the slightest doubt, that information regarding the disciplinary dismissal of unit employees is "necessary" for a Union to fulfill its obligations as the employees' exclusive bargaining agent. We cannot comprehend the Authority's suggestion to the contrary.
Initially, we note that the FLRA's construction of section 7114 is far narrower than the terms of the statute itself. Section 7114 requires a federal employer to furnish the exclusive bargaining representative with data "necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining." This statutory mandate is perfectly consistent with the well-understood principle that, in collective bargaining,
[t]he duty to request and supply information is part and parcel of the fundamental duty to bargain.