No. 85-1378.
[…] The FLRA General Counsel filed exceptions to the ALJ's opinion, which was then reviewed by the Authority. The FLRA dismissed the claim under the Labor Statute and did not reach the Privacy Act issues. It found that the General Counsel had not shown that the data requested by the Union was necessary for its representational function within the meaning of section 7114(b)(4) of the Labor Statute, which provides:
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation —
. . . .
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data —
. . . .
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining. . . .
Id. § 7114(b)(4)(B).