1:24-cv-0213-PTG-LRV
[…] Under Rule 4(e)(1), a defendant may be served by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located"-i.e., Virginia. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1).
As state above, Defendants have provided false addresses for the Unauthorized Virginia Farm Bureau Entities. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 41.) Accordingly, Plaintiffs were unable to serve Defendants via personal service on Defendants' registered agent. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 13.1-637(B), "whenever [a corporation's] registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office, then the clerk of the Commission shall be an agent of the corporation upon whom service may be made." Here, Plaintiffs filed affidavits of service showing that service was made on the clerk of the Virginia State Corporation Commission, in accordance with Virginia law. (Dkt. Nos. 13-15.) Accordingly, service is proper.
VI. Grounds for Entry of Default