A17-1807
[…] Id. at 488-90. Here, we need not apply a choice-of-law analysis to determine Meyer's coverage under his policy.
Because none of the cases applies to this dispute, we look to American Family's insurance policy and the no-fault act to determine Meyer's right to no-fault benefits. The policy provides that American Family will pay personal-injury protection benefits to an insured "in accordance with the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act." (Emphasis added.) The no-fault act, particularly Minn. Stat. § 65B.47, outlines the priority of applicability of security for payment of basic economic-loss benefits. Minn. Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 4(a), provides that "[t]he security for payment of basic economic loss benefits applicable to injury to an insured is the security under which the injured person is an insured." (Emphasis added.)