A17-1807
[…] Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). Further, an assignment of error in a brief based on "mere assertion" and not supported by argument or authority is waived unless prejudicial error is obvious on mere inspection. State v. Modern Recycling, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 770, 772 (Minn. App. 1997). Meyer failed to argue, both to this court and the district court, why the district court should have awarded attorney fees. Because Meyer did not adequately support his claim, he has not met his burden on appeal.
American Family argues that it is entitled to attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 549.211 (2016). A district court may award attorney fees if a party presents a pleading "for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2(1); see also id., subd. 5 (providing available sanctions). We review a district court's denial of attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 549.211 for an abuse of discretion. In re Rollins, 738 N.W.2d 798, 803 (Minn. App. 2007).