45463-7-II 45466-1-II
[…] "Hearsay" is "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." ER 801(c). Hearsay is inadmissible unless it comes within an exception established by statute or common law. ER 802; State v. Kirkpatrick, 160 Wn.2d 873, 881, 161 P.3d 990 (2007).
Business records of regularly conducted activity are an exception to the hearsay rule. State v. Iverson, 126 Wn.App. 329, 337, 108 P.3d 799 (2005). RCW 5.45.020 governs admission of business records in Washington State. 126 Wn.App. at 337. RCW 5.45.020 states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Thus, on summary judgment, the custodian of the records or other qualified witness must aver to (1) the record's identity, (2) its mode of preparation, (3) if it was made in the regular course of business, and (4) if it was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. RCW 5.45.020; Discover Bank v. Bridges, 154 Wn.App. 722, 726, 226 P.3d 191 (2010). If the affidavit touches upon each of these elements in regards to a record, that record is generally admissible. See 154 Wn.App. at 726.