Am. Erectors, Inc. v. McNish Grp., Inc.
[…] Id. Because plaintiff's suit was not filed until April 22, 2013, more than three years after the claim began to accrue, plaintiff's negligence claim was untimely.

Plaintiff next contends that its negligence claim was timely filed because the statute of limitations was tolled as a result of fraudulent concealment. MCL 600.5855 provides:

If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.