24-AP-015
[…] At least 30 days prior to the proposed bid opening, the school board shall give written notice of the board's determination to each contractor that submitted qualifications. The school board shall consider all bids submitted by prequalified bidders meeting the deadline.16 V.S.A. § 559(b).[*] The statute directs that the contract shall be awarded "to the lowest responsible bid conforming to specifications." Id. § 559(c)(2). It also provides that a "board shall have the right to reject any bid found not to be responsible or conforming to specifications or to reject all bids." Id. Section 559(e) specifies that "[a]ny contract entered into or purchase made in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void."
¶ 3. The District provided the contractors with eleven prequalification criteria and noted that it "reserve[d] the right to reject any and all submitted Pre-Qualifications, to readvertise, and to waive any and/or all informalities."