21-CV-2177 (FB) (JRC)
[…] (cleaned up), which occurs “‘once the insurer has sufficient knowledge of facts entitling it to disclaim, or knows that it will disclaim coverage.'” Netherlands Ins. Co. v. United Specialty Ins. Co., 276 F.Supp.3d 94, 106 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (quoting First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Jetco Contracting Corp., 1 N.Y.3d 64 (2003)). American Empire first learned of its ability to disclaim coverage when it completed its premium audit for the policies on October 25, 2018 and issued a “Cancellation Audit Endorsement” on that date. Ventura Mot. Summary Judgment, Ex. Q.
Furthermore, New York Insurance Law § 3426(c) mandates that “[a]fter a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days,” unless properly canceled, “no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c). This provision applies to cancellations resulting from outstanding increased premiums arising from an audit.