1:20-cv-03118-JMS-MJD
[…] See Ind. Code § 3-11-4-6; 52 U.S.C. § 20301 et. seq. Pursuant to Indiana's Senate Enrolled Act 398 ("SEA 398"), which took effect on July 1, 2021, voters with print disabilities were added to the list of voters eligible to vote under the UOCAVA scheme. See Ind. Code §§ 3-11-4-5.8; 3-11-4-6(a)(4). Under this scheme, a voter with print disabilities may use postal mail, email, fax, or a web publication to request an absentee ballot application, Ind. Code § 3-11-4-5.8(a), and then may cast their ballot by postal mail, email, or fax, Ind. Code §3-11-4-6(h).
C. SEA 398 and Defendants' Plans for Accessible Voting
As noted above, SEA 398 permits voters with print disabilities to vote pursuant to the UOCAVA scheme. It also provides that "[t]he secretary of state, with the approval of the election division, shall develop a system that complies with the Web Content Guidelines." Ind. Code § 3-11-4-6(k).