1:20-cv-03118-JMS-MJD
[…] Ind. Code § 3-11-9-2 . Alternatively, the voter may be assisted by members of the absentee voter board. § 3-11-9-3.
2. Absentee Voting By Mail
Indiana law establishes 13 enumerated categories of individuals who are entitled to vote by mail, including "voter[s] with disabilities." Ind. Code § 3-11-10-24(a). These voters receive paper ballots in the mail, and the voter must "personally mark the ballot in secret and seal the marked ballot inside the envelope provided by the county election board for that purpose" before mailing or delivering the ballot to the appropriate election office location. Ind. Code § 3-11-10-24(e). Any voter with disabilities who is unable to make a voting mark on the ballot or sign the absentee ballot secrecy envelope is required to vote before an absentee voter board. Ind.