Am. Consumer Prods. Corp. v. Inland Real Estate Auctions, Inc.
[…] Feb. 6, 2013), points not argued on appeal are forfeited, including when a party attempts to incorporate by reference arguments it made in the trial court. People v. Hernandez, 2012 IL App (2d) 110266, ¶ 4 n.1. Even otherwise, defendants' response to the motion to vacate does not cite any Illinois laws or statutes in support of their argument that ACPC could not maintain its suit following its bankruptcy and dissolution. Accordingly, we find their argument without merit. ¶ 31 Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court also erred in stating that section 13.70 barred ACPC from proceeding with its suit. That section provides, in relevant part: "No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until the corporation obtains that authority." 805 ILCS 5/13.70(a) (West 2012). Plaintiffs argue that although ACPC is a foreign corporation, defendants never established that it transacted business in Illinois.