Am. Consumer Prods. Corp. v. Inland Real Estate Auctions, Inc.
[…] App. 3d 302 (1991). There, the court held that raising the affirmative defense of lack of standing in a section 2-615 motion was improper and that the plaintiff did not need to allege facts to establish standing until lack of standing was properly raised as a defense. Id. at 317. ¶ 27 Plaintiffs further argue that ACPC's corporate dissolution following its Chapter 7 bankruptcy did not deprive ACPC of the authority to maintain a cause of action in the Illinois courts, and that ACPC had sought only to resume a claim abandoned by the bankruptcy trustee. Plaintiffs cite section 12.30(c)(4) of the of the Business Act (805 ILCS 5/12.30(c)(4) (West 2010)), which states that a corporation's dissolution does not "[p]revent suit by or against the corporation in its corporate name." Plaintiffs also cite section 12.80 of the Business Act (805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2010)), which states that a corporation's dissolution: