Am. Consumer Prods. Corp. v. Inland Real Estate Auctions, Inc.
[…] Id. at 317. ¶ 27 Plaintiffs further argue that ACPC's corporate dissolution following its Chapter 7 bankruptcy did not deprive ACPC of the authority to maintain a cause of action in the Illinois courts, and that ACPC had sought only to resume a claim abandoned by the bankruptcy trustee. Plaintiffs cite section 12.30(c)(4) of the of the Business Act (805 ILCS 5/12.30(c)(4) (West 2010)), which states that a corporation's dissolution does not "[p]revent suit by or against the corporation in its corporate name." Plaintiffs also cite section 12.80 of the Business Act (805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2010)), which states that a corporation's dissolution:

"shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution."
Plaintiffs maintain that these statutes show that a discharged and dissolved corporation can proceed with litigation within a prescribed time. ¶ 28 Defendants argue that they disagree with plaintiffs for the reasons stated in their response to the motion to vacate and related documents.