A.M. Cohron & Son v. City of Columbus
[…] The NCPPA was enacted in 2010 and dictates certain payment terms when construction work is performed in accordance with the provisions of a contract. AMC asserts the NCPPA, not Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726, governs this case “because the contract was for a construction project.” (Filing No. 14 at CM/ECF p. 6) (emphasis in original). Specifically, AMC argues Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1210 applies as it sets forth the form of a claim for liquidated or unliquidated damages against a political subdivision arising from construction performed for such subdivision. Section 45-1210(5) states “Notwithstanding any other provision of law in Chapters 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 23, claims against a political subdivision of this state arising from construction performed for such political subdivision shall be governed by this section.”

The City asserts the NCPPA is inapplicable because AMC is not a ‘contractor' as defined by the NCPPA. Neb. Rev.