A.M. Cohron & Son v. City of Columbus
[…] 3) AMC's lawsuit was filed in the wrong court. Any suit under the NCPPA “shall be commenced in the district court of the county in which the construction project at issue was located.” Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 45-1210. Contrary to this mandate, AMC filed this action in the United States District Court for the District of Nebraska, rather than the District Court for Platte County.

B. Plaintiff's claim under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726, any claim for liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against a city of the first class must: 1) “be presented in writing;” 2) “state the name and address of the claimant and the amount of the claim;” and 3) “fully and accurately identify the items or services for which payment is claimed or the time, place, nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726. “As a condition precedent to maintaining an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 13-903, the claimant shall file such claim within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726.

Columbus is a city of the first class. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-101, see also Francis v. City of Columbus, 676 N.W.2d 346 (2004) (identifying Columbus as a city of the first class).

Here, AMC's complaint does not allege that it timely filed a claim with the City Clerk in compliance with the § 16-726. Any correspondence in writing stating the name of the claimant, the amount of the claim, and identifying the additional services for which AMC expected payment was sent to the Project Engineer, who is not alleged to be the City Clerk.