A.M. Cohron & Son v. City of Columbus
[…] Rather, it states “The Contract Documents pertaining to liquidated damages do not refer to, or otherwise reference, a ‘claim' generally or the contractor's right to assert a ‘claim' against the City related to liquidated damages.” (Filing No. 1, at CM/ECF p. 5). Under the facts alleged, Plaintiff was required to submit the claim for additional time and compensation to the City Clerk, not the Project Engineer.
2) Plaintiff did not timely file its lawsuit after any claim made was denied. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1210(4) states an action must “be brought within two years after the denial of the claim or the date upon which the claim is deemed to be denied, ” Even assuming the Project Engineer was designated to accept AMC's claim, the claim was denied on Jun 4, 2018, and AMC's complaint was filed in this court more than 2 years later, on March 18, 2021.
3) AMC's lawsuit was filed in the wrong court.