A.M. Cohron & Son v. City of Columbus
[…] Rev. Stat. § 45-1210 applies as it sets forth the form of a claim for liquidated or unliquidated damages against a political subdivision arising from construction performed for such subdivision. Section 45-1210(5) states “Notwithstanding any other provision of law in Chapters 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 23, claims against a political subdivision of this state arising from construction performed for such political subdivision shall be governed by this section.”

The City asserts the NCPPA is inapplicable because AMC is not a ‘contractor' as defined by the NCPPA. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1202 defines a “contractor” to include “individuals, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies, corporations, or other associations of persons engaged in the business of construction . . . of roads, bridges, viaducts, sewers . . .” but it specifically excludes from the definition “an individual or an entity performing work on a contract for the State of Nebraska or performing work on a federal-aid or state-aid project of a political subdivision in which the state