A.M. Cohron & Son v. City of Columbus
[…] Statutes in existence at the time of executing a contract generally become part of the contract. Travelers Indem. Co. v. Int'l Nutrition, Inc., 734 N.W.2d 719, 727 (Neb. 2007); see In re Estate of Peterson, 381 N.W.2d 109 (Neb. 1986). Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Loves v. World Ins. Co., 758 N.W.2d 640, 643 (Neb. 2008). Clyde Bergemann Power Grp. Americas, Inc. v. City of Fremont, Nebraska, No. 8:15CV321, 2017 WL 11485731, at *3 (D. Neb. Apr. 24, 2017).

Prior to enacting the NCPPA, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726 governed claims and accounts payable for cities of the first class. It required “as a condition precedent to maintaining an action against a city of the first class, that ‘the claimant . . . file such claim within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk.'” Centric Jones v. City of Kearney, Neb., 324 F.3d 646, 949 (8th Cir. 2003)(quoting Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726). The provision “function[ed] as a statute of limitations, resulting in the time bar of suits not filed within the requisite ninety days.” Id.