10-21-2022
[…] NRS 293.269935(3) reads as follows: "No voting results of mail ballots may be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election. Any person who disseminates to the public in any way information pertaining to the count of mail ballots before all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election is guilty of a misdemeanor."
NRS 293.3606(2) and (5) provide, respectively, as follows: "The returns for early voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed on election day." "Any person who disseminates to the public information relating to the count of returns for early voting before the polls close is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."