10-21-2022
[…] NRS 293.269931(1) ("The counting procedure must be public."); NRS 293.3606(1) (specifying that counting must be done "in public"). Despite allowing counting to begin before all votes are cast, the statutory schemes governing both types of ballots expressly prohibit the release or public dissemination of results before the polls have closed. NRS 293.269935(3); NRS 293.3606(5). The county clerk is responsible for establishing procedures for counting mail ballots that do not conflict with the prohibition against prematurely releasing results in NRS 293.269935. NRS 293.269925(1) & (2).
NRS 293.269935(3) reads as follows: "No voting results of mail ballots may be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election. Any person who disseminates to the public in any way information pertaining to the count of mail ballots before all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election is guilty of a misdemeanor."
NRS 293.3606(2) and (5) provide, respectively, as follows: "The returns for early voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed on election day."