Am. Chartered Bank v. Properties
[…] Additionally, the record clearly supports the trial court's finding that the receiver's fees were significantly lower after he changed to the flat monthly fee. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's decision to allow the receiver to bill at a flat rate.

The receiver still billed separately for court time. --------

¶ 41 B. Management Company

¶ 42 We next address defendant's argument that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the receiver to use Millennium as the management company for the property. Defendant points out that section 15-1704(c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(c) (West 2016)) states, in pertinent part: "A receiver may, without an order of the court, delegate managerial functions to a person in the business of managing real estate of the kind involved who is financially responsible, not related to the mortgagee or receiver and prudently selected." (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that contrary to this statute, the receiver had a direct pecuniary and employment relationship with Millennium, in that he was its president and, upon information and belief, its sole owner.