Am. Chartered Bank v. Properties
[…] In construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent, which is best indicated by the statute's language, when given its plain and ordinary meaning. Murphy-Hylton v. Lieberman Management Services, Inc., 2016 IL 120394, ¶ 25. Section 15-1704(c) states that "[a] receiver may, without an order of the court, delegate managerial functions to a person in the business of managing real estate of the kind involved who is financially responsible, not related to the mortgagee or receiver and prudently selected." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute limits what a receiver may do without a court order, as opposed to what a receiver may do with a court order. ACB's motion to appoint the receiver clearly disclosed that the receiver was Millennium's president.