Am. Capital Energy, Inc. v. Real Thing, Llc.
[…] ACE next argues that the judge erred in dismissing its application to vacate the award because of procedural irregularities, specifically, the failure to grant a continuance of a procedural deadline in the arbitration process. This stems from the arbitrator allowing ACE three days to review certain documents related to the award of attorney's fees. There were no procedural irregularities in the arbitrator's decision not to extend the original deadline. Moreover, even if we were to assume, arguendo, that there were procedural irregularities, ACE was not prejudiced by them. See G. L. c. 251, § 12(a)(4), inserted by St. 1960, c. 374, § 1 (motion to vacate allowed if "the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section five, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party"). ACE filed a comprehensive objection to TRT's request for attorney's fees in a timely manner. This comprehensive objection was substantially similar to what ACE submitted in the Superior Court. Therefore, it is unlikely that ACE's submission would have been different if given an extension.