4:19-CV-01497
[…] (citing Cistone v. Ford Motor Co., 504 F.Supp. 328 (E.D. Pa. 1980))).
Kornfeind, 280 A.3d at 928 (quoting Westinghouse Elec. Corp./CBS v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Korach), 883 A.2d 579, 588 n.11 (Pa. 2005)); see also Stephens v. Clash, 2014 WL 2808599, at *4 (M.D. Pa. June 19, 2014) (Conner, J.), aff'd, 796 F.3d 281 (3d Cir. 2015) (“Pennsylvania courts generally apply [Pennsylvania's] statutes of limitations except when the claim accrues in a foreign jurisdiction.” (citing Ross, 766 F.2d at 826 & n.3)).
But Pennsylvania's Borrowing Statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5521, provides a “limited exception” to that rule. It provides that “[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside [Pennsylvania] shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.”
Ross, 766 F.2d at 826 n.3.
Ebensburg contends that the text of borrowing statute requires the Court to apply Pennsylvania's shorter two-year statute of limitations.