Am. Bank Note Corp. v. Daniele
[…] Rule 6212 (e) was added 'to make the attaching plaintiff strictly liable for all damages occasioned by a wrongful attachment.'"

The first area raised by defendants was fees on fees. The American Rule as to recovery of attorneys' fees is that they are only recoverable pursuant to a contract between the parties, a statute, or court rule (Baker v Health Mgt. Sys., 98 NY2d 80, 88 [2002]). In that case, the Court refused to award attorneys' fees incurred in the making of an indemnification motion made pursuant to Business Corporation Law §§ 722 (a) and 724. The Court noted that the statute did not explicitly provide for "fees on fees". The Court looked at the wording of Business Corporation Law § 722 (a), which includes the language "attorneys' fees actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding...." The language in CPLR 6212 (e) is similar: "sustained by reason of the attachment". CPLR 6212 (e) must be interpreted in favor of plaintiffs, in light of the American Rule and the Court of Appeals holding.