NUMBER 13-17-00641-CV
[…] Id. § 10.356(b)(3)(B). Within twenty days after receiving the demand, the corporation must notify the dissenting owner that it either accepts or rejects the owner's estimate. Id. § 10.358(a). If the corporation rejects the dissenting owner's estimate, it must provide the owner with its own estimate and it must offer to pay that amount. Id. § 10.358(c).
If the corporation and dissenting owner are still unable to reach an agreement regarding the fair value of the owner's interest, either may file a petition requesting a judicial finding and determination of such value. Id. § 10.361(a). The "beneficial owner of an ownership interest subject to dissenters' rights held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf" may also file a petition for a valuation in that situation. Id. § 10.361(g).
A petition for valuation under section 10.361 "must be filed not later than the 60th day after the expiration of the period required by Section 10.358(d)." Id. § 10.361(b). Section 10.358(d) provides that, if the dissenting owner accepts the corporation's offer as required under section 10.358(c), the owner must so notify the corporation "not later than the 90th day after the date the action that is the subject of the demand took effect."