NUMBER 13-17-00641-CV
[…] See Ray Malooly Tr. v. Juhl , 186 S.W.3d 568, 570 (Tex. 2006) (noting that the term "trust" "refers not to a separate legal entity but rather to the fiduciary relationship governing the trustee with respect to the trust property" and that "[t]he general rule in Texas (and elsewhere) has long been that suits against a trust must be brought against its legal representative, the trustee"); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.019 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("A trustee may compromise, contest, arbitrate, or settle claims of or against the trust estate or the trustee."). Moorehead contended that, although there are exceptions to this general rule, they do not apply in this case—in particular, the Buckleys did not plead that the Bank, as trustee, wrongfully refused to bring suit. See Interfirst Bank-Hous., N.A. v. Quintana Petrol.