Am. Associated Grp. v. Tien
[…] Id. at 756. The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals rejected this argument, stating that there was sufficient evidence on the record to substantiate the name change. Id. In this case, Defendant Henry Tien's argument also fails because Plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated that it changed its name based on the Certificate from the Cayman Islands.

Moreover, even if Plaintiff had seized to do business as Defendant Henry Tien suggests, it would still be entitled to seek collection of the Attorneys' Fees Judgment in this action. Specifically, under Section 607.1405, Florida Statutes, a dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence for the collection of its debts, which includes the commencement of proceedings to that extent. Fla. Stat. § 607.1405(1)(a) (“A corporation that has dissolved continues its corporate existence, but the dissolved corporation may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: . . . [c]ollecting its assets.”); Id. at 607.1405(2)(e) (“Dissolution of a corporation does not: . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.”). Accordingly, it is RECOMMENDED that Defendant Henry Tien's Motion to Dismiss be DENIED.