Am. Airlines Grp. v. Lopez
[…] [2] The JCC erred again in disregarding the plain language of section 440.19(2). The JCC seems to have improperly equated a reservation of jurisdiction to determine entitlement to attorney’s fees with tolling of the statute of limitations. "Pending" status of a PFB is an element of jurisdiction, while "tolling" is a separate legal doctrine that delays the time limits for pursuing or continuing a lawsuit. Section 440.19(2) specifies only two tolling events: "payment of any indemnity benefit or the furnishing of remedial treatment, care, or attendance." Id. On its face, this statute does not authorize tolling for either the pendency of a PFB or the payment of attorney’s fees. For purposes of tolling under section 440.19(2), these are separate events and separate issues.