Am. Acad. of Traditional Chinese Med. v. Yuan
[…] Id. Even if Yuan stops treating or soliciting respondents' current or former patients in the future-as mandated by the permanent injunction-he will still owe $18,000 for his past violations of the permanent injunction. In other words, Yuan's future compliance with the permanent injunction will not remove the $18,000 sanction.

Respondents argue that the district court's sanction was "proper" because "the party aggrieved by the contempt [is] entitled to the damages" or indemnification, as authorized by Minn. Stat. § 588.11 (2022). Section 588.11 provides:

If any actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding, prejudicial to the person's right therein, is caused by such contempt, the court or officer, in addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed therefor, may order the person guilty of the contempt to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee incurred in the prosecution of such contempt ....
(Emphasis added.)

Respondents' claim that the fine was for "actual loss" is unavailing. We acknowledge that, at the end of the contempt hearing, the district court stated that respondents "should be made whole."