Am. Acad. of Traditional Chinese Med. v. Yuan
[…] Louis Park, and St. Paul. The employment agreement stated that Yuan would "provide services as an acupuncturist/instructor for and on behalf of" respondents and that Yuan agreed to abide by restrictive covenants that prohibited him from soliciting respondents' current or former patients, operating a competitive business within a certain radius of respondents' clinics, or disclosing confidential information, among other things.

In 2023, the legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 181.988, subd. 2(a), which provides, "Any covenant not to compete contained in a contract or agreement is void and unenforceable." This section, however, applies to contracts or agreements made on or after July 1, 2023, and thus does not apply here. 2023 Minn. Laws ch. 53, art. 6, § 1, at 49-50.

On October 1, 2020, Yuan began working as an acupuncturist at an Edina clinic that was not operated by respondents (clinic one).