Alyinovich v. Alyinovich
[…] Instead, he suggests that the motion for partial summary judgment "presented the most efficient and inexpensive procedural means available to vacate the default judgment." ¶ 22 The trial court reasonably disallowed all fees associated with the motion for partial summary judgment. Canulli pursued that motion almost immediately after filing a fully briefed motion to vacate for which he had already billed Debra approximately $15,000. As an initial matter, Canulli has not cited any case where a litigant filed a motion for summary judgment with respect to a section 2-1301(e) motion. Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012). Ordinarily, the matter would simply proceed to a hearing on the section 2-1301(e) motion itself. See, e.g., Jacobo v. Vandervere, 401 Ill. App. 3d 712, 715 (2010) (the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying a motion to vacate a default judgment).