Alyinovich v. Alyinovich
[…] ¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 19 Canulli argues that the trial court's award of attorney fees was erroneous for several reasons. As an initial matter, we note that he does not specifically challenge the portions of the court's order disallowing fees related to clerical work, the issuance of a summons, or work performed after October 4, 2013. Instead, he focuses primarily on the disallowance of fees connected with the motion for partial summary judgment and the related motion to reconsider. He also contends that the court should have awarded fees for his research on the issue of maintenance. ¶ 20 Section 508(c) of the Act allows an attorney to file a petition for final fees and costs after withdrawing as counsel. The statute provides, in relevant portion:

"The court shall first consider the written engagement agreement and, if the court finds that the former client and the filing counsel, pursuant to their written engagement agreement, entered into a contract which meets applicable requirements of court rules and addresses all material terms, then the contract shall be enforceable in accordance with its terms, subject to the further requirements of this subdivision (c)(3). Before ordering enforcement, however, the court shall consider the performance pursuant to the contract. Any amount awarded by the court must be found to be fair compensation for the services, pursuant to the contract, that the court finds were reasonable and necessary." 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(3) (West 2012).
Despite Canulli's advocacy for de novo review, we must review the trial court's order for an abuse of discretion.