Civil Action 20-13086 (MAS)
[…] (See Commissioner's Opp'n Br. 10.) The Commissioner also asserts that another doctor's evaluation showed that Alycia had "good attention and concentration skills" and that she reported having "a boyfriend with whom she spent time on the weekends." (Id. at 10-11.)
The Court thus must assess whether substantial evidence supported Judge Lee's finding that Alycia's RFC did not include social limitations. To start, the parties agree that 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c governs how ALJs weigh medical opinions. (See Alycia's Moving Br. 10; Commissioner's Opp'n Br. 7.) Under that regulation, Judge Lee need not "defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical fmding(s)" and was "not required to articulate how [he] considered each medical opinion or prior administrative medical finding from one medical source individually." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (b)(1).