ALW Capital, LLC v. BCL-Peterson Kane, LLC (In re The Cnty. Treasurer & ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Cook Cnty.)
[…] Section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2016)), which pertains to service by publication and mailing, only applies when the person to whom notice is given resides out of the state, cannot be found, or is concealed within the state.

¶ 22 Here, Ayman, BCL's registered agent, was not served notice of the tax sale. The sheriff served notice on Linda, Ayman's wife, on January 17, 2019. However, Linda testified she did not have any involvement with BCL. After serving notice to Linda, the sheriff never sent a notice via certified mail to Ayman in accordance with section 22-15. 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2016) ("If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannot be found or served with notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable."). No additional attempts were made to serve Ayman. Furthermore, there is no evidence that any officer or agent of BCL was served notice in accordance with section 2-204.

¶ 23 ALW does not argue that BCL was served in any other manner permitted by law. See 735 ILCS 5/2-204(2) (West 2016).