ALW Capital, LLC v. BCL-Peterson Kane, LLC (In re The Cnty. Treasurer & ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Cook Cnty.)
[…] ¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 3 On April 8, 2017, 5 Hole purchased the delinquent 2015 general taxes on the Peterson property. At the time, the Peterson property was occupied by six entities: Urgent Care, S.C.; Peterson Occupational Medicine, S.C.; Urgent Care S.C.; Peterson Medical Surgi-Center; Diversey Medical Center, S.C.; and Rehabilitation and Pain Management Institute, SC On June 20, 2017, the Cook County Clerk issued a certificate of purchase on the Peterson property to 5 Hole.

¶ 4 On August 2, 2017, 5 Hole delivered a take notice to the Cook County Clerk pursuant to section 22-5 of the Property Tax Code (id. § 22-5). The notice provides, "At the date of this notice the total amount which you must pay in order to redeem the above property is $82,355.77." The redemption amount did not include a $10 Cook County ordinance fee for the issuance of the original certificate of deposit for redemption from sold or forfeited taxes (hereinafter redemption fee) or a $3 Cook County ordinance fee for the preparation of estimate of cost of