ALVORD INV. v. ZBA
[…] Subdivision approval was not required because the plaintiff's proposed use of the Property did not involve a division of it. There were no lots created, and the plaintiffs' use of the Property was a matter of right under the applicable zoning laws.

Subdivision is defined in § 8-18 of the General Statutes as follows: "subdivision means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development . . ."

The Stamford Charter provides in the relevant portion of Section C6-30-19 that "subdivision shall mean the division of a lot parcel or tract of land into two or more lots for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development . . ."