ALVORD INV. v. ZBA
[…] General Statutes § 47-224.

"A common interest community may be created . . . only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed . . . The declaration shall be recorded in every town in which any portion of the common interest community is located . . ." General Statutes § 47-220. "A declaration, or an amendment to a declaration adding units, may not be recorded unless all structural components of all buildings containing or comprising any units thereby created are substantially completed in accordance with the plans, as evidenced by a recorded certificate of completion executed by a registered engineer, surveyor or architect." § 47-220(b).

The following evidence is relevant to the defendants' challenge to the plaintiffs' claim of aggrievement.