Case No. 3:08-0866.
[…] Zuckerberg, 522 F.3d 82, 92-93 (1st Cir. 2008) (permitting the "legitimate shifting of the jurisdictional underpinnings of an action" and noting that "no court has ever read the time-offiling rule to bar a plaintiff from switching jurisdictional horses before any jurisdictional issue has been raised, abandoning a claimed entitlement to diversity jurisdiction, and substituting a claimed entitlement to federal question jurisdiction.")
In their Amended Complaint, the plaintiffs assert a claim under the Lanham Act, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), which states, in relevant part, that "any person who . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . . . is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act." Here, the plaintiffs have alleged that the defendants have represented that the plaintiffs' coal reserves and the plaintiffs' efforts to monetize those reserves are owned by the defendants, and this has caused confusion in the marketplace, particularly because the defendants are using the name