No. 04 C 5999.
[…] City of Garland, 205 F.3d 150, 158 (5th Cir. 2000) (investigating alleged violations of departmental policies is not adverse employment action); see generally Ribando v. United Airlines, Inc., 200 F.3d 507, 510 (7th Cir. 1999) ("No actionable claim for retaliation or discrimination will lie unless the plaintiff has suffered some adverse employment action."). It is difficult to see how the statute of limitations period could begin before Alvi had an actionable claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1) ("A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.") (emphasis added); Natl' R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101, 110 ("A discrete retaliatory or discriminatory act `occurred' on the day it `happened.').