No. 04 C 5999.
[…] (D.E. 42 at 7.)
The Court respectfully rejects Alvi's argument that the domicile of an employee is not a factor for consideration in determining whether an employee similarly situated to Mr. Alvi was treated was more favorably than him. Rather, the employee's domicile is quite important to the analysis, as the location of Alvi's domicile is the reason the MWRD asserts that it moved to terminate his employment and it is an employment requirement articulated by the Illinois General Assembly for the MWRD. ( See D.E. 38 ¶ 13; see also 70 ILCS 2605/4.38 ("Failure to comply with the requirements of this Section shall be cause for removal or discharge from employment.").)
The Court also respectfully rejects Mr. Alvi's argument that Tijerina, Gigante, Gafeney and Basile are comparators.