No. 04 C 5999.
[…] (D.E. 45 (Pl. Resp. to Def. SF) at Resp. to ¶ 2.) Mr. Alvi, a 59-year old man of Pakistani descent, began employment with the MWRD in August 1994 as a Senior Mechanical Engineer. (D.E. 45 at Resp. to ¶ 4; D.E. 15 (1st Am. Complaint) ¶ 5.)
By enactment of the Illinois General Assembly, MWRD employees hired after December 31, 1987, "must be domiciled within the territorial boundaries of the sanitary district; provided that an employee on probationary status shall not be required to be so domiciled until six months after completion of probation." (D.E. 38 (Def. SF) ¶ 6 (quoting 70 ILCS 2605/4.38); D.E. 45. at Resp. to ¶ 6.) The Illinois statute further provides that, "Failure to comply with the requirements of this Section shall be cause for removal or discharge from employment." ( 70 ILCS 2605/4.38; D.E. 45 at Resp. to ¶ 6.)
The parties agree that Mr. Alvi was required by statute to be domiciled within the territorial boundaries of the MWRD within six months of May 1, 1995, the date when he successfully completed his probationary employment.