DAVID ALVES, Appellant, v. RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] (Pl.'s Reply at 6-7.) However, the potential that ORS may be able to recover some of the funding granted to an SSDI recipient does not require it to provide a more substantial grant.
3
Comparable Benefits
Next, Mr. Alves argues that private sources of financial aid are not within the definition of comparable benefits under 34 C.F.R. § 361.5(b)(8), and there is no requirement that an ORS client apply for student loans. (Pl.'s Mem. at 10.) Mr. Alves says that the VR agency ignored the fact that he completed a FAFSA, and that he met his obligation under 20 U.S.C. § 723(a)(5) to try to secure assistance. Id. at 10-11.
In her decision, the Appeals Officer cited 34 C.F.R. § 361.48, which states that "no training services in an institution of higher education may be paid for with funds under this part unless maximum efforts have been made by the State unit and individual to secure grant assistance in whole or part from other sources." See Administrative Hr'g Decision at 17 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 361.48(b)(6)). She went on to note that Mr. Alves had completed the FAFSA "but chose not to apply for any other funding." Id.
"Comparable services and benefits" are defined under 34 C.F.R. § 361.5(c)(8) as: