DAVID ALVES, Appellant, v. RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] Id. at 18. The agency states that the baseline rate for tuition is not absolute or arbitrary as it allows for cost containment. Id. at 19. RIDHS cites to Tucker v. RIDHS, PC-2017-4015, where the court determined that the absolute monetary limit was not in contravention of federal regulations. Id. at 20. Further, RIDHS argues that because Mr. Alves ultimately completed the program and received a master's degree, the fee schedule was not so low as to effectively deny the service. Id. at 21.
Under 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(c)(2), "[t]he State unit may establish a fee schedule designed to ensure a reasonable cost to the program for each service, if the schedule is (i) [n]ot so low as to effectively deny an individual a necessary service; and (ii) [n]ot absolute and permits exceptions so that individual needs can be addressed." Moreover, "[t]he State unit may not place absolute dollar limits on specific service categories or on the total services provided to an individual." Section 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(c)(3) (emphasis added). Additionally, "written policies may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome." Id. § 361.50(a). Section 218-RICR-50-00-1.17 governs Rhode Island's Vocational Rehabilitation Services.