DAVID ALVES, Appellant, v. RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] Id. at 9-10. RIDHS contends that it is compliant with regulations as it relates to Mr. Alves's receipt of SSDI benefits. (Def.'s Response Br. at 27.) RIDHS acknowledges that ORS may not require Mr. Alves to participate in the cost of VR services, but argues there is no evidence in the record that ORS required Mr. Alves to participate in the cost of services in order to receive them. Id. at 28. RIDHS also argues that it had no obligation to provide a more generous training grant because it may be reimbursed for services under the Ticket to Work regulations. Id. at 32.
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 361.54(b)(3)(ii), "[t]he designated State unit may not apply a financial needs test, or require the financial participation of the individual . . . [a]s a condition for furnishing any vocational rehabilitation service if the individual in need of the service has been determined eligible for Social Security benefits under titles II or XVI of the Social Security Act." The Appeals Officer found that Mr. Alves receives SSDI benefits, but that "ORS did not apply a financial needs test as they granted him, and he accepted the $2,500 tuition award for the Fall 2018 semester."