DAVID ALVES, Appellant, v. RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] "(B) Available to the individual at the time needed to ensure the progress of the individual toward achieving the employment outcome in the individual's individualized plan for employment in accordance with § 361.53; and
"(C) Commensurate to the services that the individual would otherwise receive from the designated State vocational rehabilitation agency."
Additionally, "comparable services and benefits do not include awards and scholarships based on merit." Id. Moreover, under 34 C.F.R. § 361.53(a), "[t]he vocational rehabilitation services . . . must assure that prior to providing an accommodation or auxiliary aid or service or any vocational rehabilitation services, except those services listed in paragraph (b) of this section, to an eligible individual . . . the State unit must determine whether comparable services and benefits . . . exist under any other program[.]" Several VR services are exempt from the determination of comparable benefits; however, unlike the provision in § 361.54(b)(3)(ii), there is no specific bar for SSDI recipients. See 34 C.F.R. § 361.53. RIDHS argues that "[a]s a result, . . . requiring [Mr.