3:15-cv-00363-RCJ-CSD
[…] Based on the state-court record, Ground 2 is exhausted, the Supreme Court of Nevada overlooked it, and this Court will consider the merits of Ground 2 de novo.
2. De novo review of Ground 2.
Alvarez was convicted of 4 counts of intentionally allowing his 4 minor daughters to be present in his vehicle at the motel parking lot during his trip to supply in excess of 400 grams of methamphetamine to Kelly, in violation of NRS § 453.3325. (ECF No. 76-15.) The statute under which Alvarez was convicted states in relevant part: “A person shall not intentionally allow a child to be present in any conveyance or upon any premises wherein a controlled substance other than marijuana . . . [i]s being sold, exchanged, bartered, supplied . . . if the person in any manner knowingly engages in or conspires with, aids or abets another person to engage in such activity . . . .” NRS § 453.3325(1)(b). As used in that section, “child” “means a person who is less than 18 years of age” and “conveyance” “means any . . . vehicle ” NRS § 453.3325(4)(a) and (b).