holding that “ hospital must have had actual knowledge of the individual's unstabilized emergency condition if an EMTALA claim is to succeed”
[…] Further, Plaintiffs argue that the treating physician was negligent in effecting said transfer in that he should have known that the benefits of transfer did not outweigh the risks involved. The duty to stabilize patients with emergency conditions and the process of transferring them are set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of EMTALA. If an emergency condition is detected during screening, then the hospital must either provide further medical treatment required to stabilize the patient or transfer the patient to another hospital in accordance with subsection (c). 42 U.S.C. 1395dd(b)(1). An emergency condition is defined as "a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in — (i) placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. 42 U.S.C. 1395dd(e)(1).
In the instant matter, Martínez presented with an emergency condition and the hospital knew of this condition. The question therefore is whether Martínez was stable at the time of her transfer.