Alvarez v. Veliz
[…] Stat. § 767.481(3)(a)2.a., if a court determined that it would not be unreasonable for Veliz to accept the transfer order, then the court could not exercise its discretion to determine that the presumption that Veliz should have primary physical placement while living in the war zone could be overcome. We observe that in this scenario, under Veliz's argument, it would not be enough for Alvarez to show that removal of the children would not be in their best interests, because it is undisputed that § 767.481(3)(a)2.a. requires showings both that something is “unreasonable” and, separately, that it would not be in the children's best interests: “overcome by a showing that the move or removal is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 36 For these reasons, the circuit court's conclusion that it was not unreasonable, in terms of his career options, for Veliz to move himself to Washington at most resolved the “unreasonable move” question, but did not address the “unreasonable removal” question.