Alvarez v. Veliz
[…] Sec. 767.481(3)(a)1. and 2.

¶ 31 A court applying the standards for modification of placement contained in Wis. Stat. § 767.481(3) may order the modification if, after considering the factors listed in subsec. (5), the court determines that the proposed modification is in the best interest of the child and the proposed move or removal would result in a substantial change in circumstances, bearing in mind the rebuttable presumption. Sec. 767.481(3)(a)1. and 2.

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.481(5) provides:
(5) Factors in court's determination. In making its determination under sub. (3), the court shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the purpose of the proposed action is reasonable.
(b) The nature and extent of the child's relationship with the other parent and the disruption to that relationship which the proposed action may cause.
(c) The availability of alternative arrangements to foster and continue the child's relationship with and access to the other parent.
(5m) Other Factors. In making a determination under sub .(3):
(a) The court may consider the child's adjustment to the home, school, religion and community.
(b) The court may not use the availability of electronic communication as a factor in support of a modification of a physical placement order or in support of a refusal to prohibit a move.

¶ 32 Here, Veliz does not dispute the circuit court's finding that removal of the children from Wisconsin to Washington would result in a substantial change in circumstances. He also does not dispute the court's finding that removing the children from Wisconsin to Washington would be negative for the children, and therefore not in their best interests.

¶ 33 The only argument that Veliz makes on appeal is quite narrow and focuses on the wording of the rebuttable presumption provision, which we now quote again:

There is a rebuttable presumption that continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order or continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. This presumption may be overcome by a showing that the move or removal is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.

Focusing on the second sentence of this provision, Veliz argues that, because the court determined that Veliz's decision to move himself to Washington did not represent an unreasonable career move, the court lacked a basis to conclude that Alvarez had rebutted the presumption.