Alvarez v. Veliz
[…] See Move: Webster's Unabridged dictionary (1979) (defined in part as a verb meaning “to change residence”); Remove: Webster's Unabridged dictionary (1979), (defined in part as a verb meaning “to move (something) from where it is; to ... carry away, or from one place to another” or “to take, extract, separate, or withdraw (from )”).

¶ 30 If there is an objection, and the parent proposing the move or removal has primary physical placement (as in this case), the objector may file a motion to change or modify placement, which the court evaluates under Wis. Stat. § 767.481(3). However, as we have already mentioned, the objecting parent in that circumstance must rebut a presumption in order to prevail in obtaining a modification of placement. The move-or-removal statute creates “a rebuttable presumption that ... continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child,” which may be “overcome by a showing that the move or removal is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.” Sec. 767.481(3)(a)2.a. We will call § 767.481(3)(a)2.a. “the rebuttable presumption provision.”