22-50656
[…] Additionally, as stated previously, Texas law provides that "[a] student with a disability who is 18 years of age or older . . . shall have the same right to make educational decisions as a student without a disability." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.017(a). "All other rights accorded to parents under [the IDEA] transfer to the student." Id. The same statute, however, states that "[t]he commissioner shall adopt rules implementing the provisions of 34 C.F.R. § 300.520(b), [i.e., the Special Rule]." Id. at § 29.017(f).
Throughout this case, Alvarez has made clear that adoption of the Special Rule is the primary relief that he seeks.