22-50656
[…] Section 29.001 of the Texas Education Code mandates that the TEA:
develop, and modify as necessary, a statewide design, consistent with federal law, for the delivery of services to children with disabilities in this state that includes rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a [FAPE] is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21.TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.001. The statewide design must include "rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a [FAPE] is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21." Id.
Additionally, as stated previously, Texas law provides that "[a] student with a disability who is 18 years of age or older . . . shall have the same right to make educational decisions as a student without a disability." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.017(a).