22-50656
[…] However, the TEA does not dispute that it has broad authority to implement rules consistent with the purpose of the IDEA. Rather, the TEA's argument hinges on its lack of authority to develop procedures that are inconsistent with the rules that the Texas Legislature already has in place. Indeed, the TEA cannot divorce the general authority allotted under § 29.001 from the other provisions in the statute. See United States v. Atl. Rsch. Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 135 (2007).
Alvarez's argument-that the TEA has express authority-is likewise unfounded. Section 29.017(a) makes clear that an adult student with a disability "shall have the same right to make educational decisions as a student without a disability" and that all other rights "transfer to the student."