JOHN PAUL ALVAREZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, as Alvarez had already been convicted of possession of stolen goods, his subsequent grand larceny prosecution and conviction violated the Fifth Amendment's protection against Double Jeopardy. Thus, the district court erred in denying Alvarez's motion to dismiss the grand larceny charge, and we reverse the grand larceny conviction.
The district court did not err in denying the motion to suppress
Alvarez also contends that the district court erred in denying a motion to suppress evidence based on the State's untimely warrant return. Alvarez's argument focuses on NRS 179.075 and NRS 179.085. NRS 179.075(1) provides that a warrant "may be executed and returned only within 10 days after its date." NRS 179.085(1)(d) permits a person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure to move to suppress on the ground that "[t]he warrant was illegally executed."