Alvarez v. State
[…] Correction Law § 137 Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities (6) provides in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this subdivision [which pertains to incarcerated individuals with mental health issues], the superintendent of a correctional facility may keep any incarcerated individual confined in a cell or room, apart from the accommodations provided for incarcerated individuals who are participating in programs of the facility, for such period as may be necessary for maintenance of order or discipline, but in any such case the following conditions shall be observed:
...
(i)(i) No person may be placed in segregated confinement for longer than necessary and no more than fifteen consecutive days...