E052144 E052578
[…] Because the records of the Orange County Superior Court are judicially noticeable under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), and the requirements of Evidence Code section 453 are met, we will take judicial notice of the judgment and the stipulation for settlement. (See Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a).) However, "while we take judicial notice of the existence of the documents in court files, we do not take judicial notice of the truth of the facts asserted in such documents." (Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1266 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)
Evidence Code section 453 provides: "The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: [¶] (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request . . . to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and [¶] (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter."
We disagree with Petersen as to whether the printouts of the Forbes article and the Investor's Watchdog Web site are judicially noticeable.