1-23-CV-00827-DII
[…] Getty Oil Co. v. Insurance Co. of N. Am., 845 S.W.2d 794, 800 (Tex. 1992). Here, the parties are not identical since the City-named as a defendant in this lawsuit-was not a formal party to the administrative proceedings. See Dkt. 11-1, at 2.
Nonetheless, the Board is a regulatory body controlled by the City, and Alvarez himself alleges that the Board is a “committee of the City” whose members are the same as those of the City council, Dkt. 10, at 2; Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.008(a) (“The governing body of a municipality may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment.”). Alvarez's own allegations thus demonstrate that the City has control over the Board's decisions with regard to permit applications and that the Board represented the City's interests in the administrative appeal.