Civil Action 23-CV-3570
[…] See Barnees v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 598 Fed.Appx. 86, 90 (3d Cir. 2015).
B
Alvarez names his union as a defendant and claims his union representative advised him not to report his supervisor's alleged violence. Alvarez's claim against the union is not clear. He states in his Complaint that he brings a claim for “unfair representation.” (Compl. at 3.) To the extent that Alvarez intends to state such a claim against the union under Section 301 of the LMRA, he has failed to do so. States and their “political subdivisions” like the City of Philadelphia are not “employers” under the LMRA. See 29 U.S.C. § 152(2) (“The term ‘employer' includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation . . . or any State or political subdivision thereof ....”); see also Manfredi v. Hazleton City Auth. Water Dep't, 793 F.2d 101, 104 (3d Cir. 1986) (finding that the defendant water authority was a “political subdivision” and therefore, not an “employer” under the LMRA).