Alvarado v. U.S.
[…] Thus, Petitioner has not demonstrated that counsel was deficient for failing to object to the use of Petitioner's three state convictions pursuant to § 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, or that he was prejudiced by counsel's failure to do so.

Similarly, Petitioner has not established that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the use of his state conviction for burglary as a predicate offense. The ACCA defines a "violent felony" as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" that . . ." is burglary, arson, or extortion. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). Petitioner was convicted of burglary pursuant to § 810.02, Florida Statutes, which defines burglary as "entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain[,]" and the offense is punishable with a maximum fifteen-year term of imprisonment when there is no assault or battery committed. § 810.02, Fla. Stat. (2000); § 775.082(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000).