Alvarado v. Mount Pleasant Cottage Sch. Dist.
[…] While Plaintiff states that Defendant Harris attempted to obtain a false allegation regarding the water bottle incident-where it was unclear whether Plaintiff or a student threw a water bottle (Pl.'s Opp. at 7) -Defendants indicate that such allegation was never shared with the Justice Center. (See Defs.' Response to Pl.'s Counterstatement ¶ 124; Rushfield Aff., Exh. Z. (“Plaintiff's Deposition Exh. E.); Rushfield Aff., Exh. L (Plaintiff's Deposition Exh. 12.)

Defendants also argue that Defendant Harris is a mandatory reporter under New York Social Services Law § 497, which states that “[a]ny person participating reasonably and in good faith in making a report . . . shall have immunity from any such liability, civil or criminal,” and that a plaintiff may rebut this presumption of good faith with a showing that the reporters engaged in “willful misconduct or gross negligence.” (Defs.' Br.at 22 (citing N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 497)).