Alvarado v. Bayshore Grove Mngt.
[…] April 17, 2008); Casanova v. Morales, 2007 WL 4874773, 1 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 3, 2007).

29 U.S.C.A. Section 203, states in part:

(s)(1) "Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" means an enterprise that —

. . . .

(ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 . . .

II.

Although the ground was not relied upon below, we invoke the "tipsy coachman" modernized as the "drunken cabbie" rule, see Tubbs v. State, 897 So. 2d 520, 523 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005), to hold that the anti-retaliation claim, 29 USC § 215(a)(3), which provides protection against discharge on account of the employee having "filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter," does not protect purely verbal complaints such as those allegedly made by the plaintiff. See Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 570 F.3d 834, 838-40 (7th Cir. 2009).