2023AP2228
[…] App. 1999) ("We do not address issues raised for the first time in a reply brief").
¶12 Some of the Alvanoses' arguments relate to the eviction proceedings rather than this proceeding. For example, the Alvanoses argue that the lis pendens "is still valid while in appeal," and they identify the first issue presented on appeal as being whether the lis pendens and claim to quiet title in this case "have privilege over [the] eviction." We do not address the Alvanoses' arguments relating to the eviction proceedings because they are outside the scope of this appeal. See WIS. STAT. § 809.10(4) ("An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon." (emphasis added)).
An opinion resolving the Alvanoses' appeal in the eviction proceedings and the Alvanoses' arguments raised in that appeal is being issued simultaneously with this opinion.