2023AP2228
[…] The court noted that whether it considered the Alvanoses' submissions and treated the motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment, or whether it confined its analysis to the pleadings, the result was the same: neither the facts alleged nor the Alvanoses' submissions show that the Alvanoses have a claim. Ultimately, in light of the Alvanoses' submissions, the court decided that "it [was] more appropriate to rule based on summary judgment." See WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) (2021-22) ("If on a motion ... to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, ... matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment... .").
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version.
¶8 The Alvanoses appeal. During the course of these proceedings, the Kleiboers commenced a separate circuit court action to evict the Alvanoses from the property ("the eviction proceedings").