NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.) There are four matters enumerated in section 340.6 that will toll the running of the statute. While the statute specifically states that one of them will only toll the four-year limitation period, the other three will toll both the one-year and the four-year limitation periods. (Gurkewitz v. Haberman (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 328, 336.)
Section 338, subdivision (d) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Unlike section 340.6, section 338, subdivision (d) does not have provisions for tolling on account of disability.
On August 26, 2008, plaintiff requested, and received, an extension of time to file his case information sheet.