NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at pp. 614-615.) The same analysis applies to plaintiff’s allegation of fraud in the instant case.
Because plaintiff did not file this suit within three years of suffering the loss of the underlying case, this suit was not timely filed and the dismissal of it was warranted.
DISPOSITION
The order of dismissal from which plaintiff has appealed is affirmed. Costs to defendant on appeal.
We Concur: KITCHING, J.ALDRICH, J.
Section 340.6 states in relevant part: “(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.... [I]n no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶s] (4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.” (Italics added.) There are four matters enumerated in section 340.6 that will toll the running of the statute. While the statute specifically states that one of them will only toll the four-year limitation period, the other three will toll both the one-year and the four-year limitation periods.