NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Parsons v. Tickner (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1521.) The judgment or order of dismissal entered after the demurrer is sustained must be affirmed if any of the grounds for demurrer raised by the defendant is well taken and disposes of the complaint. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.) It is error to sustain a general demurrer if the complaint states a cause of action under any possible legal theory. (Ibid.)
2. Applicable Statute or Statutes of Limitations
a. Focus of the Trial Court and Defendant
As noted in footnote 1, section 340.6 provides that “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” (Italics added.) Thus, section 340.6 does not apply to actions against an attorney that are based on fraud. (Gurkewitz v. Haberman, supra, 137 Cal.App.3d at p. 336.)