NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “ ‘Promissory fraud’ is a subspecies of the action for fraud and deceit. A promise to do something necessarily implies the intention to perform; hence, where a promise is made without such intention, there is an implied misrepresentation of fact that may be actionable fraud. [Citations.]” (Lazar v. Superior Court, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 638.) Here, plaintiff alleged defendant fraudulently induced him to enter into the agreement to represent himself in return for defendant’s promise to oversee the underlying case.
As noted in footnote one, subdivision (d) of section 338 provides for a three-year statute of limitations for actions for relief on the ground of fraud. There is a “delayed discovery” component—causes of action for fraud are “not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.... ” (Ibid.) Thus in a suit for fraud, the plaintiff’s cause of action accrues when the plaintiff learns or is put on notice that a representation was false. (Brandon G. v.